ORNAMENTAL BANANA

There are quiet a lot of these darlings at the border of my MILs lot. I’m especially proud of this shot, although I must admit I photoshopped it a little, I just thought I had captured it pleasing to at least my eyes…;)

Common Name: saging-saging (only in the Phils)
Scientific name: Musa Coccinea



13 comments

MommyLES said...

wow. nice shot you have here..enjoy the weekend and btw, i am a follower of your blog now :P

Ruth said...

Beautiful shot, Vernz. I like it sideways, not a boring upright position. You framed it beautifully.Isn't this a family of ginger flower?

Buckeroomama said...

So pretty!

Greyscale Territory said...

A delightful perspective of a very beautiful flower!

Channal said...

beautiful shot... / Anna

A.M.I.N.A said...

Very beautiful!

anne said...

Very nice capture girl it is so beautiful

Mel Cole said...

Oh I remember those flowers where we used to steal them when I was a kid and offer them during Flores de Mayo. :)

My Flowers on Saturday post

Erika B said...

Very pretty! Gorgeous color and composition.

Erika B

nana_ang_poppaphil said...

Great shot.

Ewa said...

beautiful shot!

Dhemz said...

na miss nako mga memes last week/end da...busy man jud ang life pag holiday weekend.

pagka gorgeous sa imong entry te...I like it!

florist said...

These are really nice shots. I like your blog.Red flower looks very pretty and it is captured nicely as well.Thanks for sharing it with us.

Thank you for dropping by, check back again for new updates or feel free to subscribe to my blog so you won't miss a post. Have a lovely day!

Powered by Blogger.
Back to Top